Ghana vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Export unit values, US dollar

Ghana
0.7137
in 2014
Tanzania, United Republic of
0.7101
in 2014
Ghana rank
86th
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
89th

Export unit values, US dollar over time

  • Ghana
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
00.250.50.7511.2196319882014

How they compare

Ghana currently reports 0.7137 against 0.7101 in Tanzania, United Republic of, a difference of 0.0036.

The two have swapped places 11 times across 49 shared years of data; in 1966 it was Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.

Ghana ranks 86th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 89th of 166 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Ghana averaged higher in 5 and Tanzania, United Republic of in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ghana Tanzania, United Republic of Difference Ahead
1960s 0.9218 0.888 0.0337 Ghana
1970s 0.9793 0.9974 0.0181 Tanzania, United Republic of
1980s 1.02 0.8963 0.1249 Ghana
1990s 0.7703 0.681 0.0893 Ghana
2000s 0.7875 0.6296 0.1579 Ghana
2010s 0.8455 0.7191 0.1264 Ghana

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher export unit values, us dollar, Ghana or Tanzania, United Republic of?
Ghana, at 0.7137 against 0.7101 in Tanzania, United Republic of as of 2014.
What is the difference in export unit values, us dollar between Ghana and Tanzania, United Republic of?
0.0036, with Ghana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ghana and Tanzania, United Republic of?
49 years are reported by both, from 1966 to 2014.
How do Ghana and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for export unit values, us dollar?
Ghana ranks 86th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 89th of 166 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Export unit values, US dollar (ACM1. Agricultural products). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ghana vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Export unit values, US dollar. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/export-unit-values-us-dollar-acm1-agricultural-products/ghana/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/export-unit-values-us-dollar-acm1-agricultural-products/ghana/tanzania/">Ghana vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Export unit values, US dollar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Export unit values, US dollar (ACM1. Agricultural products)
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
166 places, 7,433 data points, 1963–2014
Last refreshed

This dataset provides export quality indicators for over 800 products across 166 countries from 1963 to 2014, resulting in over 1.7 million observations. Higher index values indicate higher quality, and the index is normalized with a value of 1 representing the 90th percentile of export quality among all exporters (the world frontier). Data can be aggregated at various levels, including by product according to the Standard International Trade Classification (SITC) up to the 4-digit level, by Broad Economic Categories (BEC) up to the 3-digit level, and by aggregate sectors such as Agriculture, Commodities, and Manufactures.