Guinea-Bissau vs Seychelles: Exports of commodity 3

Guinea-Bissau
175,808 constant US$
in 2011
Seychelles
411,443 constant US$
in 2010
Guinea-Bissau rank
37th
Seychelles rank
36th

Exports of commodity 3 over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Seychelles
0500.0k1.0M1.5M2.0M2.5M198419972011

How they compare

Seychelles currently reports 411,443 constant US$ against 175,808 constant US$ in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 235,635 constant US$.

That makes Seychelles's figure about 2.3 times Guinea-Bissau's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 24 shared years of data; in 1987 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 37th and Seychelles ranks 36th of 43 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Guinea-Bissau averaged higher in 2 and Seychelles in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Seychelles Difference Ahead
1980s 1.18 million constant US$ 276,491 constant US$ 908,218 constant US$ Guinea-Bissau
1990s 1.03 million constant US$ 580,660 constant US$ 453,017 constant US$ Guinea-Bissau
2000s 314,677 constant US$ 348,448 constant US$ 33,771 constant US$ Seychelles
2010s 155,771 constant US$ 411,443 constant US$ 255,672 constant US$ Seychelles

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher exports of commodity 3, Guinea-Bissau or Seychelles?
Seychelles, at 411,443 constant US$ against 175,808 constant US$ in Guinea-Bissau as of 2010.
What is the difference in exports of commodity 3 between Guinea-Bissau and Seychelles?
235,635 constant US$, with Seychelles ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Seychelles?
24 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2010.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Seychelles rank globally for exports of commodity 3?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 37th and Seychelles ranks 36th of 43 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank country economists, published as Exports of commodity 3 (constant US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Seychelles: Exports of commodity 3. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank country economists. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/exports-of-commodity-3-constant-us/guinea-bissau/seychelles/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/exports-of-commodity-3-constant-us/guinea-bissau/seychelles/">Guinea-Bissau vs Seychelles: Exports of commodity 3</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Exports of commodity 3 (constant US$)
Unit
constant US$
Source
World Bank country economists
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
43 places, 1,004 data points, 1965–2011
Last refreshed

Exports of commodity 3 in 1987 constant US dollars and fob basis.