Egypt vs Sierra Leone: Exports of commodity 4

Egypt
14.31 million constant US$
in 2000
Sierra Leone
2.67 million constant US$
in 2010
Egypt rank
24th
Sierra Leone rank
27th

Exports of commodity 4 over time

  • Egypt
  • Sierra Leone
025.0M50.0M75.0M100.0M198719982010

How they compare

Egypt currently reports 14.31 million constant US$ against 2.67 million constant US$ in Sierra Leone, a difference of 11.64 million constant US$.

That makes Egypt's figure about 5.4 times Sierra Leone's.

Across all 10 years both countries report, Egypt has been ahead every year.

Egypt ranks 24th and Sierra Leone ranks 27th of 39 countries.

Egypt has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Egypt Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1990s 29.91 million constant US$ 1.03 million constant US$ 28.88 million constant US$ Egypt
2000s 14.31 million constant US$ 672,283 constant US$ 13.64 million constant US$ Egypt

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher exports of commodity 4, Egypt or Sierra Leone?
Egypt, at 14.31 million constant US$ against 2.67 million constant US$ in Sierra Leone as of 2000.
What is the difference in exports of commodity 4 between Egypt and Sierra Leone?
11.64 million constant US$, with Egypt ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Egypt and Sierra Leone?
10 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2000.
How do Egypt and Sierra Leone rank globally for exports of commodity 4?
Egypt ranks 24th and Sierra Leone ranks 27th of 39 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank country economists, published as Exports of commodity 4 (constant US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Egypt vs Sierra Leone: Exports of commodity 4. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank country economists. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/exports-of-commodity-4-constant-us/egypt-arab-rep/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/exports-of-commodity-4-constant-us/egypt-arab-rep/sierra-leone/">Egypt vs Sierra Leone: Exports of commodity 4</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Exports of commodity 4 (constant US$)
Unit
constant US$
Source
World Bank country economists
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
39 places, 915 data points, 1965–2011
Last refreshed

Exports of commodity 4 in 1987 constant US dollars and fob basis.