Central African Republic vs South Africa: Import price index, (nonfactor) services
Central African Republic
161.85
in 2003
South Africa
143.82
in 2005
Central African Republic rank
9th
South Africa rank
10th
Import price index, (nonfactor) services over time
- Central African Republic
- South Africa
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 161.85 against 143.82 in South Africa, a difference of 18.03.
That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.1 times South Africa's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 14 shared years of data; in 1990 it was South Africa ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 9th and South Africa ranks 10th of 31 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 1 and South Africa in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 129.13 | 126.37 | 2.76 | Central African Republic |
| 2000s | 155.91 | 166.8 | 10.88 | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher import price index, (nonfactor) services, Central African Republic or South Africa?
- Central African Republic, at 161.85 against 143.82 in South Africa as of 2003.
- What is the difference in import price index, (nonfactor) services between Central African Republic and South Africa?
- 18.03, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and South Africa?
- 14 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2003.
- How do Central African Republic and South Africa rank globally for import price index, (nonfactor) services?
- Central African Republic ranks 9th and South Africa ranks 10th of 31 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank country economists, published as Import price index, (nonfactor) services. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Measuring changes in the aggregate price level of a country's non-factor services imports c.i.f. over time with 1987 price index=100.