Côte d'Ivoire vs Guinea-Bissau: Import volume index, capital goods
Côte d'Ivoire
176.09
in 2011
Guinea-Bissau
212.51
in 2011
Côte d'Ivoire rank
17th
Guinea-Bissau rank
15th
Import volume index, capital goods over time
- Côte d'Ivoire
- Guinea-Bissau
How they compare
Guinea-Bissau currently reports 212.51 against 176.09 in Côte d'Ivoire, a difference of 36.42.
That makes Guinea-Bissau's figure about 1.2 times Côte d'Ivoire's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 25 shared years of data; in 1987 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.
Côte d'Ivoire ranks 17th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 15th of 36 countries.
Guinea-Bissau has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Côte d'Ivoire | Guinea-Bissau | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 92.99 | 200.75 | 107.76 | Guinea-Bissau |
| 1990s | 123.8 | 212.1 | 88.3 | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2000s | 124.82 | 167.91 | 43.09 | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2010s | 168.05 | 219.81 | 51.76 | Guinea-Bissau |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher import volume index, capital goods, Côte d'Ivoire or Guinea-Bissau?
- Guinea-Bissau, at 212.51 against 176.09 in Côte d'Ivoire as of 2011.
- What is the difference in import volume index, capital goods between Côte d'Ivoire and Guinea-Bissau?
- 36.42, with Guinea-Bissau ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Côte d'Ivoire and Guinea-Bissau?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2011.
- How do Côte d'Ivoire and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for import volume index, capital goods?
- Côte d'Ivoire ranks 17th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 15th of 36 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank country economists, published as Import volume index, capital goods. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Capital goods imports volume index with 1987=100.