Chile vs Latin America & Caribbean: Lead time to export, median case
Lead time to export, median case over time
- Chile
- Latin America & Caribbean
How they compare
Latin America & Caribbean currently reports 4.45 days against 3 days in Chile, a difference of 1.45 days.
That makes Latin America & Caribbean's figure about 1.5 times Chile's.
Across all 5 years both countries report, Latin America & Caribbean has been ahead every year.
Chile ranks 18th and Latin America & Caribbean ranks 20th of 73 countries.
Latin America & Caribbean has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | Latin America & Caribbean | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2.8 days | 3.86 days | 1.06 days | Latin America & Caribbean |
| 2010s | 2.37 days | 3.86 days | 1.49 days | Latin America & Caribbean |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher lead time to export, median case, Chile or Latin America & Caribbean?
- Latin America & Caribbean, at 4.45 days against 3 days in Chile as of 2018.
- What is the difference in lead time to export, median case between Chile and Latin America & Caribbean?
- 1.45 days, with Latin America & Caribbean ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Latin America & Caribbean?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2018.
- How do Chile and Latin America & Caribbean rank globally for lead time to export, median case?
- Chile ranks 18th and Latin America & Caribbean ranks 20th of 73 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Logistic Performance Index Surveys, World Bank (WB), published as Lead time to export, median case (days). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Lead time to export is the median time (the value for 50 percent of shipments) from shipment point to port of loading. Data are from the Logistics Performance Index survey. Respondents provided separate values for the best case (10 percent of shipments) and the median case (50 percent of shipments). The data are exponentiated averages of the logarithm of single value responses and of midpoint values of range responses for the median case.