Least developed countries vs Spain: Milking, dairy machinery (trade) — Import Value

Least developed countries
3,090 1000 USD
in 2009
Spain
36,903 1000 USD
in 2008
Least developed countries rank
20th
Spain rank
17th

Milking, dairy machinery (trade) — Import Value over time

  • Least developed countries
  • Spain
020.0k40.0k60.0k196319862009

How they compare

Spain currently reports 36,903 1000 USD against 3,090 1000 USD in Least developed countries, a difference of 33,813 1000 USD.

That makes Spain's figure about 11.9 times Least developed countries's.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 43 shared years of data; in 1966 it was Least developed countries ahead.

Least developed countries ranks 20th and Spain ranks 17th of 30 groups.

Spain has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Least developed countries Spain Difference Ahead
1960s 845.25 1000 USD 849.75 1000 USD 4.5 1000 USD Spain
1970s 2,352 1000 USD 2,630 1000 USD 278.3 1000 USD Spain
1980s 4,032 1000 USD 7,005 1000 USD 2,973 1000 USD Spain
1990s 6,638 1000 USD 20,379 1000 USD 13,741 1000 USD Spain
2000s 11,961 1000 USD 31,038 1000 USD 19,077 1000 USD Spain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher milking, dairy machinery (trade) — import value, Least developed countries or Spain?
Spain, at 36,903 1000 USD against 3,090 1000 USD in Least developed countries as of 2008.
What is the difference in milking, dairy machinery (trade) — import value between Least developed countries and Spain?
33,813 1000 USD, with Spain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Least developed countries and Spain?
43 years are reported by both, from 1966 to 2008.
How do Least developed countries and Spain rank globally for milking, dairy machinery (trade) — import value?
Least developed countries ranks 20th and Spain ranks 17th of 30 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Milking, dairy machinery (trade) — Import Value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Least developed countries vs Spain: Milking, dairy machinery (trade) — Import Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/milking-dairy-machinery-trade-import-value/least-developed-countries/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/milking-dairy-machinery-trade-import-value/least-developed-countries/spain/">Least developed countries vs Spain: Milking, dairy machinery (trade) — Import Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Milking, dairy machinery (trade) — Import Value
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
223 places, 7,256 data points, 1961–2009
Last refreshed

Important notice: FAOSTAT database on Agriculture Machinery is no longer active. The latest online version of the database has as reference year 2009 (with data collected in year 2011). FAOSTAT database on Agriculture Machinery provides statistical series on Agricultural Machinery and Equipment statistical series referring to the following items: tractors, harvesters and threshers, irrigation pumps, milking machines, hand tools, and soil machines. The database includes estimates of agriculture machinery in use and value of import and export of agriculture machinery.