Namibia vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Official transfers, current and capital
Official transfers, current and capital over time
- Namibia
- Sub-Saharan Africa
How they compare
Sub-Saharan Africa currently reports 21.50 billion Credit, current US$ against 1.57 billion Credit, current US$ in Namibia, a difference of 19.93 billion Credit, current US$.
That makes Sub-Saharan Africa's figure about 13.7 times Namibia's.
Across all 6 years both countries report, Sub-Saharan Africa has been ahead every year.
Namibia ranks 1st and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 2nd of 35 countries.
Sub-Saharan Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Namibia | Sub-Saharan Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.11 billion Credit, current US$ | 22.87 billion Credit, current US$ | 21.76 billion Credit, current US$ | Sub-Saharan Africa |
| 2010s | 1.41 billion Credit, current US$ | 21.50 billion Credit, current US$ | 20.09 billion Credit, current US$ | Sub-Saharan Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher official transfers, current and capital, Namibia or Sub-Saharan Africa?
- Sub-Saharan Africa, at 21.50 billion Credit, current US$ against 1.57 billion Credit, current US$ in Namibia as of 2010.
- What is the difference in official transfers, current and capital between Namibia and Sub-Saharan Africa?
- 19.93 billion Credit, current US$, with Sub-Saharan Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Namibia and Sub-Saharan Africa?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2010.
- How do Namibia and Sub-Saharan Africa rank globally for official transfers, current and capital?
- Namibia ranks 1st and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 2nd of 35 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank country economists, published as Official transfers, current and capital (Credit, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Current transfers are recorded in the balance of payments whenever an economy provides or receives goods, services, income, or financial items without a quid pro quo. All transfers not considered to be capital are current. Data are in current U.S. dollars