Cape Verde vs Eritrea: Total agricultural exports

Cape Verde
965,000 FAO, current US$
in 2010
Eritrea
2.09 million FAO, current US$
in 2010
Cape Verde rank
53rd
Eritrea rank
51st

Total agricultural exports over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Eritrea
02.0M4.0M6.0M8.0M196119852010

How they compare

Eritrea currently reports 2.09 million FAO, current US$ against 965,000 FAO, current US$ in Cape Verde, a difference of 1.13 million FAO, current US$.

That makes Eritrea's figure about 2.2 times Cape Verde's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 18 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Eritrea ahead.

Cape Verde ranks 53rd and Eritrea ranks 51st of 53 countries.

Eritrea has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Eritrea Difference Ahead
1990s 294,571 FAO, current US$ 3.96 million FAO, current US$ 3.67 million FAO, current US$ Eritrea
2000s 866,300 FAO, current US$ 2.09 million FAO, current US$ 1.23 million FAO, current US$ Eritrea
2010s 965,000 FAO, current US$ 2.09 million FAO, current US$ 1.13 million FAO, current US$ Eritrea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total agricultural exports, Cape Verde or Eritrea?
Eritrea, at 2.09 million FAO, current US$ against 965,000 FAO, current US$ in Cape Verde as of 2010.
What is the difference in total agricultural exports between Cape Verde and Eritrea?
1.13 million FAO, current US$, with Eritrea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Eritrea?
18 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2010.
How do Cape Verde and Eritrea rank globally for total agricultural exports?
Cape Verde ranks 53rd and Eritrea ranks 51st of 53 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization, electronic files and web site, published as Total agricultural exports (FAO, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Eritrea: Total agricultural exports. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization, electronic files and web site. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/total-agricultural-exports-fao-current-us/cabo-verde/eritrea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/total-agricultural-exports-fao-current-us/cabo-verde/eritrea/">Cape Verde vs Eritrea: Total agricultural exports</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total agricultural exports (FAO, current US$)
Unit
FAO, current US$
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization, electronic files and web site
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
59 places, 2,918 data points, 1961–2010
Last refreshed

Total agricultural imports are expressed in terms of value. They cover all movements into the country of the commodity in question during the reference period. They include commercial trade, food aid granted on specific terms, donated quantities and estimates of unrecorded trade.