El Salvador vs Mauritius: Total current account debit/expenditure, Debit/Expenditure

El Salvador
21.41 billion
in 2024
Mauritius
20.89 billion
in 2024
El Salvador rank
99th
Mauritius rank
100th

Total current account debit/expenditure, Debit/Expenditure over time

  • El Salvador
  • Mauritius
5.0B10.0B15.0B20.0B25.0B200520142024

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports 21.41 billion against 20.89 billion in Mauritius, a difference of 514.40 million.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2005 it was El Salvador ahead.

El Salvador ranks 99th and Mauritius ranks 100th of 197 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 1 and Mauritius in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador Mauritius Difference Ahead
2000s 8.76 billion 5.66 billion 3.10 billion El Salvador
2010s 12.27 billion 13.87 billion 1.59 billion Mauritius
2020s 18.42 billion 19.58 billion 1.16 billion Mauritius

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total current account debit/expenditure, debit/expenditure, El Salvador or Mauritius?
El Salvador, at 21.41 billion against 20.89 billion in Mauritius as of 2024.
What is the difference in total current account debit/expenditure, debit/expenditure between El Salvador and Mauritius?
514.40 million, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Mauritius?
20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
How do El Salvador and Mauritius rank globally for total current account debit/expenditure, debit/expenditure?
El Salvador ranks 99th and Mauritius ranks 100th of 197 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Total current account debit/expenditure, Debit/Expenditure (US dollar). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs Mauritius: Total current account debit/expenditure, Debit/Expenditure. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/total-current-account-debit-expenditure-debit-expenditure-us-dollar/el-salvador/mauritius/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://trade.statizoid.com/compare/total-current-account-debit-expenditure-debit-expenditure-us-dollar/el-salvador/mauritius/">El Salvador vs Mauritius: Total current account debit/expenditure, Debit/Expenditure</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total current account debit/expenditure, Debit/Expenditure (US dollar)
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
206 places, 3,849 data points, 2005–2024
Last refreshed

The World and Country Group Aggregates (historically called BOPSY) is an annual publication, released each November, of major balance of payments and international investment position components for countries, country groups, and the world.